2010 HUNT TEST AND WC / WCX  INFORMATION
 

The Spring Hunt Test

April 17, 2010

Held in Rockwall , TX

RESULTS

Senior - Saturday - 43 Entries  Judges: Ron Cerney & Frances Powrie
 

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
1 Five-Star Recruit JH Chris Clark Chris Clark/Angie Becker Pass
3 J&J's Out Of Town Colonel Ollie SH Juliann Windham James Windham/Dan Kielty Pass
4 Molly B Ringo Richard Ringo Bobby Purser/Bobby Purser/Bobby Purser Pass
5 The Prodigy SH Grant Wilson Grant Wilson Pass
8 HR Cinnamon Splash Ruby Red Devil CD JH RE WC Robin Graff Norin Borke/Robin Graff Pass
9 HRCH My Give A Dam's Busted Amy Springer Cody Springer Pass
11 Glenbrier's Devils River Girl JH Brad and Kacy Hassack Dave Morman Pass
13 Tioga's Pipe Dream Smoothie SH John Boisvert John Boisvert/Angie Becker Pass
17 River Hills High Speed Pursuit, SH Todd Anderson Todd Anderson Pass
20 WXK EBONSTAR EMME MAC THE BOSS FERNANDO SOMOZA Jack Morris Pass
26 Rocky Hooks Rascal Tim Goerz Thomas Jett Pass
27 HRCH Two Belles High Hopes of B&W JH Wade Duay Wade Duay Pass
30 Kelsey's Texas Belle Malmin JH Paul Malmin Paul Malmin Pass
32 Dukes Sugar Bar SR HR Duke Robertson Duke Robertson Pass
35 APR SHR Black Ice's Super Sonic Scooter SH Chris Smith Bobby Purser/Rusty Haglund Pass
36 Sissy McAnelly james mcanelly Kirk Wichman Pass
37 HR Gauge's Bull Sprig William Walker William O. Walker Pass
38 Honza Fierce Ambition Levi Robert Honza Robert Honza/Ronny Gibson Pass
39 Anderson Ranch's Houston Warrior SH Todd Anderson Todd Anderson Pass
41 Lean Mac's Texas Belle Lacey Hughes Jack Morris Pass
42 HR BWC'S Boss' Cool Black Blast SH Mike Hudman Mike Hudman Jr Pass
2 Bar-E-O's Smokin' Hot Rebel JH Shawna Escobar Kirk Wichman Fail
7 HR Vermilion's Lots of Luck JH WCX James Johnson James Johnson Fail
10 Sharmead Hearthstone's One More Time SH WCX Georgette Palinkas Kirk Wichman Fail
14 webfoots wind riper KELLY &KEVIN HOLDERREAD Bobby Purser Fail
15 Coastalight Good Louis Nanaimo CD JH Betsy Montgomery Betsy Montgomery/Eddie Noga Fail
16 MORGANS SONICSTAR BELLA Michael Hicks Michael Hicks Fail
18 Leslie Joy Sargent JH Scott Sargent J. Scott Sargent Fail
19 Downtown's Unsinkable Molly Brown Jim Brown Kirk Wichman/Clint Avant Fail
21 Ch Puckett Sherman Tank JH Maxine Puckett Cheri Bates Fail
22 HR CypressCk Brite-eyed Bristol JH WC Barbara Bowles Barbara Bowles Fail
23 Tioga's Motown Hat Trick JH John Boisvert John Boisvert/Angie Becker Fail
25 Salt Spray's Big Dog Daddy JH Grant Wilson Grant Wilson Fail
28 Dancin For The Franchise Scott Bryk Kirk Wichman/Clint Avant Fail
29 Adirondac Red Hot Karma Candy CD JH RE WC Robin Graff Norin Borke/Robin Graff Fail
31 Bates Lucky D'etat SH Rodney Bates Rodney Bates Fail
33 Pond Hollow Manhattan on the Rocks, JH Chris Morath Dan Kielty/Chris Morath Fail
34 Hunting Hills Little Misfit Brian Dunbar Brian Dunbar/Angie Becker/John Boisvert Fail
40 Duck Dog Kennels Kickapoo Chief JH Terry Marshall Terry Marshall Fail
43 HR Chesshar's Hondo JH Thomas Jett Thomas Jett Fail
6 Moore's Hyper Meg Brian Moore Brian Moore Scratch
12 J&J's Pink Dynamite SH Juliann Windham James Windham/Dan Kielty Scratch
24 J&J's Bear SH Juliann Windham James Windham/Dan Kielty Scratch

Junior - Saturday - 40 Entries  Judges: Sarah Willett & Judy Cerney
 
# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
1 Dan Botukalo's Shooting Star Stephen Thomas Steve Thomas Pass
2 SHR Gallo Gold Classic Sensation WC, JH Cindy Vinzant Cindy Vinzant Pass
4 Evelynton's Money Boss Mollee Tim Ruffin Kirk Wichman/Clint Avant Pass
5 Raydiant Rays of Ruby Jay Ray Hunter Ray/Kristal Mouser Pass
6 Sher-Mi Em N Em, JH, WC, TDI, CGC Tim Clancy Tim Clancy/Cheri Bates Pass
7 Mo's Magnum Mischief Elmo Altazan Elmo Altazan/Johnny Ashby Pass
8 SHR Tarot's Red Hot Gold JH RN WC Vern Montgomery Vern Montgomery Pass
9 SHR Marks-A-Lot Sweet Cadence Cathy Cade Cathy Cade/Dan Kielty Pass
10 Arizona Trumarc's Midnight Run JH Rick Reeter Rick Reeter/Orie Mathews Pass
11 Safari's Design by Luxury, JH Stephanie Carreon Stephanie Carreon Pass
12 Bridgeton's Steel Man Working Janet Frick Janet Frick Pass
13 Rebel's Coast Guard Major Drake Eric Malmin Eric Malmin/Paul Malmin Pass
14 Hot Tub's Abracadabra Abby JH Corey Chandler Angie Becker Pass
15 SHR Sheridon's Kahlua N Cream JH WC OA AXJ NJP OF Sherri Farmer Sherri Farmer/Donna Todd Pass
17 Salt Spray's Big Dog Daddy JH Grant Wilson Grant Wilson Pass
19 Anderson Ranch's Miss Sail N Warrior, JH Todd Anderson Todd Anderson Pass
20 SHR Gallo Gold Little Red Ruckus WC, JH Cindy Vinzant Cindy Vinzant Pass
21 Ashby's n Marshalls Jersey Girl Johnny Ashby Johnny Ashby/Tony Marshall Pass
22 High Voltage Machine Gun Kelly Jeanne Zabuska-Kelly Dan Kielty/Michael Kelly Pass
24 HR Arizona WolfCreek Hope and Liberty JH Rick Reeter Rick Reeter/Orie Mathews Pass
25 Capt.Hook of Pearland Hoga Morgan Jr Kirk Wichman/Clint Avant Pass
26 Topshots Tatum Seymour Ducks cory cisco Cory Cisco Pass
27 Castlebays Candlewood Mz Hankie Mary Candlewood Howley Angie Becker Pass
28 Greenstone's Time To Dance Starkey Green Cheri Bates Pass
29 SHR Troublesome Lady Abby Gail Blake Finnell Blake Finnell/Cody Springer Pass
31 SHR Our Lady In Red Calie WC Jim & Tammy Robertson Tammy Robertson/Jim Robertson/Barbara Bowles Pass
32 VanReel Ziva Rose Ron Root Ron Root/Rita Robins Pass
33 LUCKY WILLIE'S STEEL MAGNOLIA David Dyslin Jack Morris Pass
34 Cooper's Magnum Force clint jones Johnny Ashby/Tony Marshall Pass
35 marksalot clyde THOMAS KIELTY Carla Collins/Thomas Kielty Pass
36 Marks-A-Lot Wolverine Kimberly Jones Dan Kielty/Kimberly Jones/Carla Collins Pass
37 Wolf Creek's Gambler's Addiction Orie Mathews Orie Mathews/Rick Reeter Pass
38 The Prodigy SH Grant Wilson Grant Wilson Pass
39 Rockerin Pepper Spray james burnett James Burnett Pass
40 Tioga's Southern Gal Tim Becker Tim Becker/Angie Becker Pass
3 Jackson Creek's Every Rose Has It's Thorns Chuck Pedroso Jc Strange Fail
16 MARKSALOT BONNIE THOMAS KIELTY Carla Collins/Thomas Kielty Fail
18 Koastals Risen Tide Danna Hancock Janet Reid Fail
23 Cripple Creeks Shakin Not Stired Sam Maldonado Jc Strange/Chuck Strange Fail
30 Legasea's All Tuckered Out Julia Shoptaugh Julia Shoptaugh Fail

 

WC/WCX RESULTS:

Working Certificate - Sunday - 2 Entries 

Judges: Roger Thurman & Eve Thurman
 

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
1 Amigold Nehi to a Grasshopper Terry Thornton Terry Thornton Pass
2 Bridgeton's Steel Man Working WC Janet Frick Janet Frick/John Frick Pass


Working Certificate Excellent - Sunday - 6 Entries 

Judges: Roger Thurman & Eve Thurman
 

# Dog Name Owner Handler Results
4 Ravenswood's Amazing Grace Frances Powrie Frances Powrie Pass
5 Gingrocks & Destys Ezekiel Anna M Curry Anna Curry/Mike Cicero/Frank Baird Pass
1 CH Destiny Ravenswood YabaDabaDo CD JH WC Frances Powrie Frances Powrie  
2 HR CypressCk Brite-eyed Bristol JH WC Barbara Bowles Barbara Bowles  
3 Coastalight Good Louis Nanaimo CD JH Betsy Montgomery Betsy Montgomery/Eddie Noga  
6 Amigold Nehi to a Grasshopper Terry Thornton Terry Thornton

 

Directions

From Rockwall, go east on I30, exit on Hwy 549 at Love's Truck Stop. Go north on Hwy 549 approximately two miles. Turn right on Hwy 66, and go east approximately one mile. Turn left (north) on North Ben Payne Road. Stay on North Ben Payne Road until road takes a sharp right. Baker Ranch entrance is on the left. Look for signage.

From TX-205 and FM-552,Go east on FM-552 for 2.9 miles.
Turn right (south) on FM-549.Follow FM-549 south for 2.3 miles.
Turn left (east) on TX-66.Follow TX-66 for 1.0 miles.Turn left (north) on Ben Payne Rd.
Follow Ben Payne Rd. for 0.8 miles.

Event Type: AKC Hunting Test
Event Number: 2010266702

Stake

Fee

Judges

Start

Senior

$65.00

Ron Cerney/ Frances Powrie

4/17/2010 8:00 A.M.

Junior

$60.00

Judy Cerney / Sarah Willett

4/17/2010 8:30 A.M.

And a GRCA WC/WCX test
On Sunday, April 18, 2010

Held in Rockwall , TX
(See Directions Above)

Entries Close: Thursday, April 08, 2010 11:59:59 PM CST

Event Type: Specialty

We will be having a raffle with the drawing at the tailgate party.

Stake Fee Judges Start
Working Certificate $60.00 Roger Thurman / Eve Thurman 4/18/2010 after WCX land
Working Certificate Excellent $65.00 Roger Thurman / Eve Thurman 4/18/2010 8:00 A.M.

These tests are being held in conjunction with
the Rockwall Hunting Retriever Club's Tests
At the Same Location featuring
Master, Senior, and Junior Tests
 

More information and entry information can be
found on Entry Express If you are interested in volunteering for the event, contact:

Donna Todd 214-676-8633

 

ARCHIVES

Click below for info on previous events
 

2008 WC/WCX


This website is provided by the Dallas-Ft. Worth Metro Golden Retriever Club, Inc. as a service to our membership and Golden Retriever enthusiasts everywhere.  DFWMGRC is very proud of our membership, their dogs, their golden retriever breeding programs, their golden retriever puppies, and all the venues in which our members participate. DFWMGRC members are active in conformation showing, obedience, hunt tests, agility, tracking, and therapy work.  Our members hail from all over North Texas, including Allen, Amarillo, Arlington, Austin, Burleson, Carrollton, Dallas, Denton, Farmers Branch, Fort Worth, Frisco, Garland, Granbury, Irving, Kennedale, Lavon, McKinney, Melissa, Murphy, Oak Point, Ovilla, Parker, Plano, Richardson, Roanoke, Rockwall, Royce City, Sasche, The Colony, Wylie

  Copyright 2008 - Dallas-Ft. Worth Metro Golden Retriever Club,  Inc.                                                                                                                              Contact the Webmaster